Privacy Policy

The following is the privacy policy for the https://www.westfinancialvillages.com/ website. In this policy, West Financial Group describes what personal information West Financial Group collects on our site, how West Financial Group uses it, and your options regarding information West Financial Group may collect about you. Where more details are needed to explain our privacy practices as to a particular West Financial Group product or service, we may post separate privacy notices to describe how a particular West Financial Group product or service processes personal information which is accessible from the topic index to the right of this Policy and/or links to the same. 

If you have questions about this policy, please feel free to contact us at the address listed on our website.

West Financial Group Use of Cookies and E-Mail

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognizes that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognizes a user’s device. You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org.

For a video about cookies visit www.google.com/goodtoknow/data-on-the-web/cookies.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that advertisements you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

A list of all the cookies used on this website by category is set out below.

West Financial Group collects cookies on our Web Site to capture information about page visits (e.g. “performance cookies.”) This information is anonymous and West Financial Group uses this information only internally - to deliver the most effective content to our visitors. Information from the cookie is used to gauge page popularity, analyze traffic patterns on our site and guide development of other improvements to our site.

In our email programs, West Financial Group employs some tracking methods (e.g. “targeting, performance, and functionality cookies”). We track “opens” via a tracking pixel in the email- meaning we track who opens our e-mails messages and when you open our e-mail messages; and we track “clicks” via encoded URLs-meaning we track whether you click on the links contained in our e-mail messages. This information is used internally only to help us deliver relevant messaging, and is not shared with any third parties.

West Financial Group does not require that you accept cookies and/or you may withdraw your consent to our use of cookies at any time by adjusting your browser's privacy settings, however, some functionality on our Web site (e.g. “functionality cookies”), our product or service check-out process, and products and services may be disabled if you decline to accept cookies ( e.g. “necessary cookies”).

You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. You may also change your cookie settings through preference options in our products and/or services, where applicable. We will indicate that upon selecting your preferences, that we will use a cookie to remember your preferences.

West Financial Group never gives away information about our users. If you choose to provide personally identifiable information about yourself, West Financial Group will use this information only to communicate directly with you. West Financial Group will not sell, rent or otherwise disclose that information to third parties unless such disclosure is necessary for the purposes set forth in this Policy, by law or a policy or notice contained or associated with a specific.

West Financial Group's Use of Remarketing with Google Analytics

West Financial Group collects cookies on our Web site to capture information about page visits. This information is anonymous and West Financial Group uses this information only internally - to deliver the most effective content to our visitors. Information from the cookies is used to gauge page popularity, analyze traffic patterns on our site and guide development of other improvements to our site. West Financial Group does not require that you accept cookies, however, some functionality on our Web site, our product or service check-out process, and products and services may be disabled if you decline to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. You may also change your cookie settings through preferences options in our products and/or services, where applicable. West Financial Group never gives away information about our users. If you choose to e-mail us and provide personally identifiable information about yourself, West Financial Group will use this information only to respond to your inquiry. West Financial Group will not sell, rent or otherwise disclose that information to third parties unless such disclosure is necessary for the purposes set forth in this Policy, by law or a policy or notice contained or associated with a specific West Financial Group product or service.

West Financial Group uses analytics data and the DoubleClick cookie to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to our website.  Site visitors may opt out of the DoubleClick cookie by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page or they may opt out of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics opt-out page.

Google has additional information available about their Remarketing Privacy Guidelines, Policies, and Restrictions.

Volunteered Information and Use of Information

When you license or subscribe to a product or service or open an account or complete an online registration on our site, West Financial Group collects personal information from you which may include:

  • name and email address;
  • billing information, including credit card information and your shipping address;
  • information concerning software programs downloaded, products and content licensed, accessed, or downloaded through West Financial Group products or services;
  • location information (such as zip code or postal code and country);
  • computer configuration (such as operating system, connection speed, and peripherals);
  • the IP Internet (IP) address and URL of the Web site that sent you to the West Financial Group registration page;
  • the types of peripherals (including portable media or recording devices) used by West Financial Group products on your computer (to ensure that you have access to the latest fixes and patches for full compatibility with these devices);
  • demographic information provided by you (such as language, gender and age, and, if applicable, software program and content preferences and personalization information); and
  • whether you logged into or out of a West Financial Group service, or changed your password or billing information.

This information is collected on Web pages using encryption technology to help prevent any third party from intercepting the information. Your credit card information is only used for completing the transaction and is retained only as necessary for administration purposes. West Financial Group uses the information provided by our customers to analyze product trends based on, for example, geographic and demographic factors. This analysis helps us improve the quality of our Web site and product and service mix.

Information Collected in Contests

If you enter one of our contests, the data we collect will be handled according to the rules of that particular contest and those rules may differ based on where you live. We provide a privacy policy specific to each contest that you should review prior to entering the contest.

Forums

Membership into our forums is voluntary. When you provide your username, password and e-mail address, you can receive online support from West Financial Group and from other West Financial Group software users. Please refer to the policy before registering to join our forums.

Notice

West Financial Group informs its customers what information it collects, how it is used, whether it may be temporarily transferred to others to provide the products or services requested and how to contact West Financial Group with privacy inquiries. West Financial Group provides a link to West Financial Group's privacy notice on its sites, and in e-mails.

Choice

West Financial Group offers customers and individuals who provide us information choices about receiving further communications from us; for example, our e-mail newsletters are sent only to those who have expressly asked to receive them, and the newsletters have a link to use to opt out of receiving future messages. West Financial Group may ask individuals if they wish to participate in market research, and then contact them if they give us their permission. West Financial Group does not contact customers or individuals for marketing purposes for those persons who have contacted West Financial Group directly to opt out of our direct marketing programs.

Technology

West Financial Group uses technology in order to better serve its customers and others. West Financial Group informs customers or individuals when West Financial Group use technologies that are privacy related.

Data Integrity & Access

West Financial Group takes steps to make sure that the personal information West Financial Group uses is correct. West Financial Group provides customers and individuals with reasonable access to the personal information they may have provided us so that they can review and correct it, or ask us not to use it.

Security

West Financial Group protects personal information under its control by industry standard security practices and measures, in order to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. West Financial Group limits access to personal information to those who have a business need. West Financial Group does not keep personal information any longer than necessary to meet the business purpose for which it was collected, though in some cases, legal or regulatory reasons require that personal information not be deleted. West Financial Group shall use its best efforts to quickly work to remedy any vulnerabilities found in our or software and to alert our customers about any potentially dangerous vulnerabilities.

Data Transfer

West Financial Group may transfer personal information to West Financial Group databases in countries other than where it was provided. West Financial Group's privacy program requires the same high level of security and protection of personal information in all geographies with procedures and contracts in place to help ensure this is so. Data may be temporarily transferred to a vendor or business partner to provide services for West Financial Group, such as mailing information or processing credit card transactions. These vendors and business partners are required to protect and manage the personal information to the same high standards West Financial Group uses, and they cannot use the information for purposes other than to provide the services West Financial Group has requested. Also, West Financial Group may disclose or transfer your personal information, including, without limitation, personal information regarding customers under 13, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) satisfy an applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request; (b) enforce applicable West Financial Group's Terms of Use, License or Service Agreements; (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; (d) to protect against imminent harm to rights, property or safety of West Financial Group, its users, or the public at large as required or permitted by law.

Information Practices For Children

West Financial Group does not intentionally collect information from children under the age of 13. If in the future we choose to collect personal information from children, we will comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

Notification of Policy Changes

If major content changes are made to West Financial Group's Privacy Policy, West Financial Group will outline and post the changes along with the new version on this West Financial Group site.

Links

West Financial Group may create links to the sites of other parties. Independently operated sites are not associated with West Financial Group or authorized by us and may also have links leading to this West Financial Group site. West Financial Group cannot control any of these links and are not responsible for any content appearing on the sites linked to or from West Financial Group's site, or for any personal information gathered at those independently operated sites.

Data Not Collected On This Site

Personal information that is not collected on the site is not generally subject to this Privacy Policy.

Non-U.S. Customer Information

If you are a customer or individual who is logging on from outside the United States, the personal information you submit to West Financial Group will be sent to and stored on our servers. The personal information practices set out in this Privacy Policy apply to all West Financial Group products, services, and customers worldwide. You have a right of access and to correct such data and/or personal information. To exercise these rights, or for other data privacy questions, please contact through this website.

Enforcement

West Financial Group regularly reviews its compliance with this Privacy Policy. Please feel free to direct any questions or concerns regarding this Policy or West Financial Group's treatment of personal information by contacting us through this Site. When West Financial Group receives a formal written complaint at this address, it is West Financial Group's policy to contact the complaining party regarding his or her concerns. West Financial Group will cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that cannot be resolved by West Financial Group and an individual.

No Error Free Performance

West Financial Group does not guarantee error-free performance under this Privacy Policy. West Financial Group will use reasonable efforts to comply with this Privacy Policy and will take prompt corrective action when West Financial Group learns of any failure to comply with our Privacy Policy. West Financial Group shall not be liable for any incidental, consequential or punitive damages relating to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of the United States to the extent applicable.

Make the REST of your life
the BEST of your life.

For more than 14 years our mission at West Financial Group has been to guide our valued clients to financial security. We strive to address all of your concerns, ensure you understand the products we recommend and take pride in knowing you’re comfortable with the direction and strategy we provide you.

Our goal is to provide a “WOW” experience at every client interaction! We want every meeting, phone call and event to be an interaction worth talking about. We want our clients to be able to say, “WOW, what an experience! I can't wait to tell my friends about our financial professional.”

Whether it’s financial, retirement, legacy planning or optimizing your future wealth, our approach includes understanding your unique situation, exploring your goals and discovering the best way to make the REST of your life, the BEST of your life. By getting to know you and your family, we serve as financial guides who keep your best interests in mind throughout the entire process.

Skip West | Financial Planner | West Financial Group

Latest blog posts.

Yes, you can have a debt-free retirement!

Monday, November 20, 2017

Paying off all of your debt before retirement and entering your golden years debt-free comes with a certain level of comfort. Making the most out of your limited retirement income is what every retiree hopes to accomplish and becoming debt-free is the first step.

Here are a few ways you can begin to eliminate debt and be on your way to a much more relaxing, anxiety-free retirement:

Read more...

Simple retirement advice from Warren Buffett.

Monday, November 6, 2017

When it comes to our financial futures, we all want to plan well and "get it right," and it seems few people have gotten it as right as Warren Buffett. So, what advice does Warren give that "makes sense practically all of the time?" 

Warren Buffett says it's consistently buying shares of a single mutual fund.

Read more...

Latest tips.

Interested in staying the loop with the latest financial tips and information about upcoming dinner discussions? Then sign up for our FREE email newsletter.

* indicates required

Connect with us.

Learn about the ABC's of annuities.